Each year the Mystery Writers of America hand out the Edgar Allan Poe Awards (commonly called The Edgars) for the best in mystery published in the previous year.

The nominations for the best mysteries published or produced in 2013 were recently announced.

The Edgars were awarded at the 68th Gala Banquet on May 1, 2014.

Interested in one or more of these books? Click the mouse on the book title to read more about it and order it from your local CLEVNET library.

Best Novel

Winner:

    • Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger

 

Nominees:

    • Sandrine’s Case by Thomas H. Cook

 

    • The Humans by Matt Haig

 

    • How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny

 

    • Standing in Another Man’s Grave by Ian Rankin

 

 

Best First Novel by an American Author

Winner:

    • Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews

 

Nominees:

    • The Resurrectionistby Matthew Guinn

 

    • Ghostman by Roger Hobbs

 

    • Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman

 

    • Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight

 

Best Paperback Original

Winner:

    • The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood

 

Nominees:

    • The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne

 

 

    • Joe Victim by Paul Cleave

 

    • Joyland by Stephen King

 

    • Brilliance by Marcus Sakey

 

Best Short Story

Winner:

    • The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” by John Connolly a Bibliomysteries Series

 

Nominees:

    • The Terminal” by Reed Farrel Coleman in Kwik Krimes edited by Otto Penzler

 

    • So Long, Chief” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane in The Strand Magazine

 

    • There are Roads in the Water” by Trina Corey in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine

 

    • Where That Morning Sun Does Down” by Tim L. Williams in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine

 

Best Fact Crime

Winner:

    • The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower

 

Nominees:

    • Duel with the Devil: The True Story of How Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr Teamed Up to Take on America’s First Sensational Murder Mystery by Paul Collins

 

    • Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime, and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D’Antonio

 

    • The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber

 

    • The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and the Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry

 

Best Critical/Biographical

Winner:

    • America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere

 

Nominees:

    • Maigret, Simenon and France: Social Dimensions of the Novels and Stories by Bill Alder

 

    • Pimping Fictions: African American Crime Literature and the Untold Story of Black Pulp Publishing by Justin Gifford

 

    • Ian Fleming by Andrew Lycett

 

    • Middlebrow Feminism in Classic British Detective Fiction by Melissa Schaub

 

Best Juvenile

Winner:

    • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake

 

Nominees:

    • Strike Three, You’re Dead by Josh Berk

 

    • Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne

 

    • P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence

 

    • Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud

 

Best Young Adult

Winner:

    • Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher

 

Nominees:

    • All the Truth That’s In Me by Julie Berry

 

 

    • Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy

 

    • How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller

 

Best Television Episode Teleplay

Winner:

    • “Episode 1” – The Fall, Teleplay by Allan Cubitt

 

Nominees:

    • “Episode 3” – Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross

 

    • “Legitimate Rape” – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Kevin Fox & Peter Blauner

 

    • “Variations Under Domestication” – Orphan Black, Teleplay by Will Pascoe

 

    • “Pilot” – The Following Teleplay by Kevin Williamson

 

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

    • The Wentworth Letter” by Jeff Soloway in The Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble (a CriminalElement.com original collection)

 

The Simon & Schuster — Mary Higgins Clark Award

(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 30, 2014)

Winner:

    • Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman

 

Nominees:

    • There Was an Old Woman by Hallie Ephron

 

    • Fear of Beauty by Susan Froetschel

 

    • The Money Kill by Katia Lief

 

    • The Sixth Station by Linda Stasi

 

Grand Master

Robert Crais
and
Carolyn Hart

Raven Awards

Aunt Agatha’s Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *