Each year the Mystery Writers of America hand out the Edgar Allan Poe Awards (commonly called The Edgars) for the best in mystery published in the previous year.
The nominations for the best mysteries published or produced in 2013 were recently announced.
The Edgars were awarded at the 68th Gala Banquet on May 1, 2014.
Interested in one or more of these books? Click the mouse on the book title to read more about it and order it from your local CLEVNET library.
Best Novel
Winner:
- Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
Nominees:
- Sandrine’s Case by Thomas H. Cook
- The Humans by Matt Haig
- How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny
- Standing in Another Man’s Grave by Ian Rankin
- Until She Comes Home by Lori Roy
Best First Novel by an American Author
Winner:
- Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
Nominees:
- The Resurrectionistby Matthew Guinn
- Ghostman by Roger Hobbs
- Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman
- Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight
Best Paperback Original
Winner:
- The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
Nominees:
- The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne
- Almost Criminal by E. R. Brown
- Joe Victim by Paul Cleave
- Joyland by Stephen King
- Brilliance by Marcus Sakey
Best Short Story
Winner:
- “The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” by John Connolly a Bibliomysteries Series
Nominees:
- “The Terminal” by Reed Farrel Coleman in Kwik Krimes edited by Otto Penzler
- “So Long, Chief” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane in The Strand Magazine
- “There are Roads in the Water” by Trina Corey in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
- “Where That Morning Sun Does Down” by Tim L. Williams in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
Best Fact Crime
Winner:
- The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower
Nominees:
- Duel with the Devil: The True Story of How Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr Teamed Up to Take on America’s First Sensational Murder Mystery by Paul Collins
- Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime, and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D’Antonio
- The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber
- The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and the Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry
Best Critical/Biographical
Winner:
- America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere
Nominees:
- Maigret, Simenon and France: Social Dimensions of the Novels and Stories by Bill Alder
- Pimping Fictions: African American Crime Literature and the Untold Story of Black Pulp Publishing by Justin Gifford
- Ian Fleming by Andrew Lycett
- Middlebrow Feminism in Classic British Detective Fiction by Melissa Schaub
Best Juvenile
Winner:
- One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
Nominees:
- Strike Three, You’re Dead by Josh Berk
- Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne
- P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence
- Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
Best Young Adult
Winner:
- Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher
Nominees:
- All the Truth That’s In Me by Julie Berry
- Far Far Away by Tom McNeal
- Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy
- How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Winner:
- “Episode 1” – The Fall, Teleplay by Allan Cubitt
Nominees:
- “Episode 3” – Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross
- “Legitimate Rape” – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Kevin Fox & Peter Blauner
- “Variations Under Domestication” – Orphan Black, Teleplay by Will Pascoe
- “Pilot” – The Following Teleplay by Kevin Williamson
Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
- “The Wentworth Letter” by Jeff Soloway in The Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble (a CriminalElement.com original collection)
The Simon & Schuster — Mary Higgins Clark Award
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 30, 2014)
Winner:
- Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman
Nominees:
- There Was an Old Woman by Hallie Ephron
- Fear of Beauty by Susan Froetschel
- The Money Kill by Katia Lief
- The Sixth Station by Linda Stasi
Grand Master
Raven Awards
Aunt Agatha’s Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan