Youth Media Awards 2016: Children’s Books

Books published for children in 2015 have been read, nominated, and voted upon by the American Library Association. See the winners below, and put a copy on hold at Heights Libraries today!

 

The John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

last stop

 

Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña, illustrated by Christian Robinson

 

Honors: The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley, Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson, and Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan.

 

 

 

 

The Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:

finding-winnie

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bearillustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick

 

Honors: Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews; Waiting by Kevin Henkes; Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movementillustrated by Ekua Holmesby, written by Carole Boston Weatherford; and Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de la Peña.

 

The Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African-American author of outstanding books for children and young adults:

gone crazy

 

 

Gone Crazy in Alabama by Rita Williams-Garcia

 

Honors: All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely, The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds, and X: A Novel by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon.

 

 

 

 

The Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award recognizing an African-American illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

trombone-shorty

 

Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews

 

Honors: The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson; and Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de la Peña.

 

 

The Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

emmanuels-dream

 

 

 

Ages 0-10: Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah by Laurie Ann Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

fish in a treethe war that saved

 

 

Ages 11-13: Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt and The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

 

 

 

The Pura Belpre (Author) Award honoring a Latino writer whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:

enchanted air

 

 

Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir by Margarita Engle

 

Honors: The Smoking Mirror by David Bowles, and Mango, Abuela, and Me by Meg Medina.

 

 

 

 

 

The Pura Belpre (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:

drum-dream-girl

 

Drum Dream Girl, illustrated by Rafael Lopez, written by Margarita Engle

 

Honors: My Tata’s Remedies = Los remedios de mi tata, illustrated by Antonio Castro L., written by Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford; Mango, Abuela, and Me, illustrated by Angela Dominguez, written by Meg Medina; and Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras by Duncan Tonatiuh.

 

 

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:

george

 

 

George by Alex Gino

 

Honor: Sex is a Funny Word: A Book about Bodies, Feelings, and YOU by Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth

 

 

 

 

 

The Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

don't throw

 

 

Don’t Throw It to Mo! by David A. Adler

 

Honors: A Pig, a Fox, and a Box by Jonathan Fenske, Supertruck by Stephen Savage, and Waiting by Kevin Henkes.

 

 

 

 

 

The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:

funny bones

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras by Duncan Tonatiuh

 

Honors: Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans by Don Brown, The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club by Phillip Hoose, Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March by Lynda Blackmon Lowery as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley, and Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *