Youth Media Awards 2017: Children

Books published for children in 2016 have been read, nominated, and voted upon by the American Library Association. The awards were announced last Monday morning at the ALA Midwinter Meeting in Atlanta. See the winners below, and put a copy on hold at Heights Libraries today!

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature:

 

Winner: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

Honors: Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life written and illustrated by Ashley BryanThe Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog written by Adam Gidwitz and illustrated by Aly Hatem, Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 

 

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:

 

Winner: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe

Honors: Leave Me Alone! illustrated and written by by Vera Brosgo, Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie and written by Carole Boston Weatherford, Du Iz Tak? illustrated and written by Carson Ellis, They All Saw a Cat illustrated and written by Brendan Wenzel

 

Corretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African-American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

 

Winner: March: Book Three by written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

Honors: As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan is a Coretta Scott King award winner for both the author and illustrator categories.

 

 

 

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:

Winner:  Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-MichelBasquiat by Javaka Steptoe

Honors: Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie and written by Carole Boston Weatherford, In Plain Sight  illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Richard Jackson

 

 

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

 

Young Children (ages 0-10): Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Boris Kulikov

Middle Grades (ages 11-13): As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds

 

 

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the U.S., and subsequently translated into English for publication in the U.S.:

Winner: Cry, Heart, But Never Break written by Glenn Ringtved, illustrated by Charolotte Pardi, translated from the Danish by Robert Moulthrop

Honors: Over the Ocean written and illustrated by Taro Gomi and translated from the Japanese by Taylor Norman

As Time Went By written and illustrated by José Sanabria and translated from the German by Audrey Hall

The Ballad of a Broken Nose  written by Arne Svingen and translated from the Norwegian by Kari Dickson

 

Pura Belpré Awards honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:

Pura Belpré Illustrator Awards:

Winner: Lowriders to the Center of the Earth illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez and written by Cathy Camper

Honors: Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist  illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh and written by Susan Wood, The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh

Pura Belpré Author Awards

Winner: Juana and Lucas written and illustrated by Juana Medina

Honor Book: The Only Road written by Alexandra Dias

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:


Winner: March: Book Three by written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

Honors: Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story by Caren Stelson, Giant Squid written by Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann, We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler by Russell Freedman

 

 

 

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:

Winner: Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordian

Honors: Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community by Robin Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

Winner: We Are Growing! (Elephant & Piggie Like Reading! #2) by Laurie Keller

Honors: Good Night Owl written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli, Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! An Alphabet Caper written and illustrated by Mike Twohy, Go Otto Go! written and illustrated by David Milgrim, The Infamous Ratsos  written by Kara LaReau, illustrated by Matt Myers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *